Jump to content
You need to play a total of 20 battles to post in this section.
Caron_

Rules of Navigation

14 comments in this topic

Recommended Posts

Members
17 posts
625 battles

Question, when you get fined in a collision are rules of navigation considered.  I know I was the stand on vessel and got rammed and fined.

 

  • Haha 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Members
3,754 posts
23,311 battles

This is an arcade game, real life rules have no basis in it. Otherwise your holes in the hull for each battle wouldn't magically disappear once back at port.

Also, both players receive a penalty for the ramming damage inflicted. You will find that info on the third tab of the after battle report.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Banned
27 posts
6 minutes ago, Caron_ said:

Question, when you get fined in a collision are rules of navigation considered.  I know I was the stand on vessel and got rammed and fined.

They are, but I can only guess an argument can be made under Rule 2.  The other guy may have been more wrong, but you may have been in the "less wrong, but still wrong" category.

I would like to know what the other vessel's master was fined.

Rule 2 - Responsibility

(a) Nothing in these Rules shall exonerate any vessel, or the owner, master, or crew thereof, from the consequences of any neglect to comply with these Rules or of the neglect of any precaution which may be required by the ordinary practice of seamen, or by the special circumstances of the case.

(b) In construing and complying with these Rules due regard shall be had to all dangers of navigation and collision and to any special circumstances, including the limitations of the vessels involved, which may make a departure from these Rules necessary to avoid immediate danger.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Members
17 posts
625 battles

you are completely accurate, I was just wondering if when the assessment takes place they look at that, and after actually participating in REAL naval combat I know the board looks at those things.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7,841
[GWG]
[GWG]
Supertester
26,420 posts
14,165 battles
22 minutes ago, Kayakman2 said:

They are, but I can only guess an argument can be made under Rule 2.  The other guy may have been more wrong, but you may have been in the "less wrong, but still wrong" category.

I would like to know what the other vessel's master was fined.

Rule 2 - Responsibility

(a) Nothing in these Rules shall exonerate any vessel, or the owner, master, or crew thereof, from the consequences of any neglect to comply with these Rules or of the neglect of any precaution which may be required by the ordinary practice of seamen, or by the special circumstances of the case.

(b) In construing and complying with these Rules due regard shall be had to all dangers of navigation and collision and to any special circumstances, including the limitations of the vessels involved, which may make a departure from these Rules necessary to avoid immediate danger.

They get fined for the damage they did so the fines will not be identical most of the time. For simple paint swapping a quick sorry and press on is what is needed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2,252
[WOLF5]
Supertester
4,104 posts
4,084 battles

Nope, rules of navigation don't apply at all. Both sides get a couple credit/XP fine and that's it. However I don't believe ramming damage matters for team penalties. So you'll never go pink from it AFAIK.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Members
17 posts
625 battles

THANKS EVERYONE i appreciate the feed back

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1,673
[PVE]
Members
6,151 posts
22,432 battles
2 hours ago, AJTP89 said:

Nope, rules of navigation don't apply at all. Both sides get a couple credit/XP fine and that's it. However I don't believe ramming damage matters for team penalties. So you'll never go pink from it AFAIK.

You don't go pink from it but if you are already pink it extends you for an extra battle of pinkness...unless they changed that recently.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1,086
[WMD]
Members
1,619 posts
9,753 battles
5 hours ago, Caron_ said:

Question, when you get fined in a collision are rules of navigation considered.  I know I was the stand on vessel and got rammed and fined.

 

The penalty is so small that you will not notice it at the end of the match. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2,252
[WOLF5]
Supertester
4,104 posts
4,084 battles
1 hour ago, IfYouSeeKhaos said:

You don't go pink from it but if you are already pink it extends you for an extra battle of pinkness...unless they changed that recently.

I don't think so. I was pink recently and ramming didn't extend the penalty. Still tried to avoid it though. There may be a certain threshold though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2,192
[SYN]
Members
5,877 posts
13,296 battles
6 hours ago, Caron_ said:

...rules of navigation...

A concept totally alien to this game.  It's not that serious.

As for fines, the game doesn't discriminate.  Both parties are fined, regardless of how the collision occurred.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
483
[1IF]
Banned
436 posts
1,421 battles
16 hours ago, Caron_ said:

Question, when you get fined in a collision are rules of navigation considered.  I know I was the stand on vessel and got rammed and fined.

 

Do not expect WF to actually mete out penalties correctly. The one player is almost always to blame (not both of them). They (WF) are too lazy to code in the collision regulations.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5,439
[WOLFG]
Members
28,990 posts
8,240 battles
16 hours ago, Caron_ said:

you are completely accurate, I was just wondering if when the assessment takes place they look at that, and after actually participating in REAL naval combat I know the board looks at those things.

 

This is true, however, those that are in command of real naval vessels are highly trained, and probably know those rules by heart.

Most importantly, a captain on a real bridge observes and delegates. He isn't trying to lay the guns while steering the ship himself.

The frustration of "no-fault" penalties (which is solely about the "principle of the thing", as the actual tangible consequences are all but nonexistent) is preferable to the far larger frustration players would have from being penalised according to some specialised set of rules few are conversant with.

IOW, where people can be injured or killed, and millions of dollars worth of liability are at stake, you need rules. For bumper boats? Not so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×