Jump to content


WoWS Mac Wrapper Bugs and Feedback Thread


  • Please log in to reply
210 replies to this topic

Greggieness #41 Posted 02 August 2016 - 06:27 AM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 6
  • Member since:
    05-07-2016

View PostGreggieness, on 01 August 2016 - 05:50 AM, said:

I'm getting this error since reinstalling WOWS on my mac: "

"The data obtained by the update service is incorrect"

I followed instructions for editing the cfg file, but found that the URL I was asked to change already seems to be correct.

 

Can you suggest what else might be the problem?

 

I got some good, new feedback by emailing: worldofwarships@crossover.codeweavers.com

 

Block Quote

 For clarification, did you do the following set of instructions after getting the error?:

-Go to the Documents>World_of_Warships folder
-Open the WoWsLauncher.cfg file in TextEdit
-Go to line: <supported_chains>f0</supported_chains>
-Change the f0 to f11.
-Save the changes, then close that file.

Then launch WoWS and that should get the updates going in the launcher.

Let us know how that goes.
 

This workaround was posted in reply to the forum post on our Codeweavers.com compatibility site specific to WoWS, not the Wargaming forums.

We have sent the fixed build to Wargaming, but there is no known ETA on when they will make it live, thus our workaround for now.

 

 

 Instead of getting the error, I'm now getting a massive download, so I'm hoping this works again.

 

Its useful to note that 1) Codweaver's response seems to be prompt and complete when you email them; and 2) there's yet ANOTHER forum that they maintain other than this thread.



Greggieness #42 Posted 02 August 2016 - 02:50 PM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 6
  • Member since:
    05-07-2016
I'm back and live again on my mac!

CaptSemmes #43 Posted 03 August 2016 - 02:07 AM

    Seaman

  • Members

  • 17
  • Member since:
    03-01-2016

View PostGreggieness, on 02 August 2016 - 02:50 PM, said:

I'm back and live again on my mac!

 

Congrats! Glad you got the issue resolved. I found the folks at CodeWeaver to be extremely helpful and eager to assist. Finally, someone who cares about the serious Mac-gaming community!

 

FYI, spent several hours playing last night. Everything seemed to be working just fine. Only thing I noticed was occasionally getting getting black blocks or polygons sometimes occurring in the sky. Not sure if this is an issue for just me or some kind of graphics glitch. Regardless, nothing serious and had no effect on game play.

 

Also, since this is the first time I have played in 3+ months, I am somewhat pleased and impressed by some of the improvements. Game seems to play more smoothly, graphics seem a little crisper. Appears that there are some minor changes in game play. Is this true or have I just been away for too long?



jfdowd #44 Posted 08 August 2016 - 12:24 AM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 1
  • Member since:
    06-21-2015
Hello I'm having a issue of when ever i launch the game to update it says the data obtained from the update service is incorrect and then the loading bar just disappears. I have redownloaded the game many different times and have tried all that I've seen about this issue on this form none of it has worked anyone have any suggestions?

Edited by jfdowd, 08 August 2016 - 12:37 AM.


CaptAubrey_1800 #45 Posted 08 August 2016 - 12:45 AM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 1
  • Member since:
    10-12-2015

I've developed an issue with the launcher. I was having an issue loading the updates and read that changing the language for the launcher would help. I don't know why I thought that would work, but long story short, it won't let me accept English as the option for the language and I was absolutely awful at Spanish. 

 

It should be noted, I've uninstalled and reinstalled the software a dozen times already. 

 

Disregard this: it just let me change the language. Now the issue is the launcher keeps quitting in the middle of updating. 


Edited by CaptAubrey_1800, 08 August 2016 - 12:47 AM.


ButterCruiser #46 Posted 08 August 2016 - 02:32 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Members

  • 1,886
  • Member since:
    09-05-2015

View PostCaptAubrey_1800, on 07 August 2016 - 06:45 PM, said:

I've developed an issue with the launcher. I was having an issue loading the updates and read that changing the language for the launcher would help. I don't know why I thought that would work, but long story short, it won't let me accept English as the option for the language and I was absolutely awful at Spanish. 

 

It should be noted, I've uninstalled and reinstalled the software a dozen times already. 

 

Disregard this: it just let me change the language. Now the issue is the launcher keeps quitting in the middle of updating. 

try this: -Go to Documents>World_of_Warships folder 
-Open WoWsLauncher.cfg in TextEdit 
-Go to line: <supported_chains>f0</supported_chains> 
-Change the f0 to f11. 
-Save the changes, then close that file.

i had the same problem and it worked


 

i need to stop sniffing paint


CaptSemmes #47 Posted 08 August 2016 - 10:18 PM

    Seaman

  • Members

  • 17
  • Member since:
    03-01-2016

View Postjfdowd, on 08 August 2016 - 12:24 AM, said:

Hello I'm having a issue of when ever i launch the game to update it says the data obtained from the update service is incorrect and then the loading bar just disappears. I have redownloaded the game many different times and have tried all that I've seen about this issue on this form none of it has worked anyone have any suggestions?

 

I suggest you send an email to the folks at codeweavers. If you will look in previous posts you will find the emails.

 

I had similar issues and they offered several suggestions that I have posted here.

 

Good luck and hope you get back in the game soon.



Capitalist_Pig #48 Posted 11 August 2016 - 06:01 PM

    Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 57
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012

Constant crashing in-game has made it very unreliable.

 



iso250 #49 Posted 28 August 2016 - 08:50 PM

    Seaman

  • Members

  • 46
  • Member since:
    08-06-2015

For me the game will completely freeze, requiring me to force quit the game and then start it up again.  This only happen during battles.

 

I have a Mac Pro 6,1, 64GB RAM, two AMD FirePro D700s, latest OSX installed.

Attached Files

  • Attached File   crashes.zip   10.97K

 


Capitalist_Pig #50 Posted 31 August 2016 - 03:52 PM

    Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 57
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012
Same issue as above.  This is becoming unplayable again.  About 1 in every 2 games freezes mid game.  Sometimes I get a critical error message, sometimes I don't.

REELJERKS #51 Posted 03 September 2016 - 05:26 AM

    Seaman

  • Members

  • 29
  • Member since:
    01-08-2013
What is going on with iMac game is crashing almost every battle or two?  what changed?   This is not fun anymore :( 

helipaz #52 Posted 03 September 2016 - 06:15 AM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 3
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012

System.jpgWOWS GRAB.jpg

 

Hi Guys I keep getting a 'data obtained from update server is incorrect'

 

I have downloaded installer twice, uninstalled using app cleaner and still get this message.

 

Regards

 

 

 

 

 



SentokuYamato #53 Posted 04 September 2016 - 11:45 PM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 9
  • Member since:
    10-27-2014

My WoWs client shuts down immediately when it opens. I have tried reinstalling but it still does that. What should I do?



Ken400 #54 Posted 06 September 2016 - 01:13 AM

    Seaman

  • Members

  • 15
  • Member since:
    05-25-2016
I was very happy to finally download the WoW mac wrapper successfully, but now I can't log in. It pops up a message saying "Error Connecting Server Incorrect email or password." I have checked my email and password, they were correct. I even tried to log on to WoW on my windows pc with the same log in, but this time it was a success. If you are able to reply soon, that would be great. thanks.

wacko17 #55 Posted 13 September 2016 - 11:32 PM

    Product Specialist

  • Administrator

  • 322
  • Member since:
    02-18-2015

Hey guys,

 

I was able to get some information on the main issue that many of you seem to be having, which is the data obtained from the update service is incorrect error.

 

This has been passed around a bit, but we would like to say that this does in fact seem to be one of the main fixes for this issue. 

 

1. Open game folder
2. Open wowslauncher.cfg with text editor
3. Change string:

<supported_chains>**f0**</supported_chains>

to

<supported_chains>**f11**</supported_chains>

4. Save these changes and close .cfg file

 

Please do keep in mind that this is all still in the testing phase for us here at Wargaming, and while we may not have any answers right away, we're still pulling your information and providing it to the proper teams for further review. 

 



TheRealSlimShady09 #56 Posted 20 September 2016 - 03:05 PM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 1
  • Member since:
    08-23-2016
I had the game for a couple weeks. One day it tried to connect, and then went to a black screen. It would then freeze and I had to force close. I eventually uninstalled it and removed the files from my computer. I attempted to redownload. It will attempt to open and crash now. It won't even open up the connect screen now. Any help would be appreciated. 

Raphael_Semmes_42 #57 Posted 26 September 2016 - 12:15 PM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 2
  • Member since:
    09-10-2016

Thanks DoctorTeitoku,

I followed the WoWS Mac Wrapper Bugs and Feedback Thread, and it worked yesterday afternoon. I hope it was fixed for everyone.

 

Raphael

iMac, 3.4 GHz Intel Core i5
8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
OS X 10.9.5

Nobody is perfect.

 



cavalomarinho #58 Posted 27 September 2016 - 03:45 PM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 1
  • Member since:
    10-23-2015

Alguém, pode me explicar o que está acontecendo? o game baixa com erros , atualizações com erros e etc??

 



Grabakr #59 Posted 29 September 2016 - 01:19 PM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 3
  • Member since:
    12-31-2014

Is anyone having problems getting past match loading screens since 0.5.12 dropped?

I can hear the background noise, so I know I am in the match.


All views and opinions expressed herein, whether express or implied, are not intended to violate or otherwise contradict the rules and regulations of this forum and shall not be construed as offensive, disrespectful or contrarian to any present or past participants of this discussion thread, forum moderators or their affiliates. The author assumes no responsibility for any adverse effects on other participants' mental state, faculties or health condition resulting from reading the aforementioned message. Read at your own risk.

Capitalist_Pig #60 Posted 30 September 2016 - 01:38 PM

    Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 57
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012
I keep getting virtual memory issues and the game crashes immediately.




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users