Jump to content


0.4.1 Public Test


  • Please log in to reply
364 replies to this topic

Fodder4U #41 Posted 13 August 2015 - 02:00 AM

    Lieutenant Junior Grade

  • Supertester
  • In AlfaTesters

  • 1,592
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012

View PostAtlas58, on 12 August 2015 - 07:14 PM, said:

  1. how does a public test work, is everything already unlocked or do I have to grind to get everything, sorry this is my first public test

 

Last PT it was random on who got what. I got lucky and had over 500k gold but very little free XP or credits. Others got tons of credits but not much of the other 2 and some got loads of all 3. Some got none and basically had to start fresh.

 

 


Tigerkiller98 #42 Posted 13 August 2015 - 02:04 AM

    Master Chief Petty Officer

  • Alpha Tester

  • 343
  • Member since:
    05-30-2013

ok

 



 

Tigerkiller98
 



Detonator53 #43 Posted 13 August 2015 - 02:23 AM

    Petty Officer

  • Beta Testers

  • 74
  • Member since:
    05-13-2015
I love testing software, not just games but all software, and I've been doing it professionally since 1977.  Since there is such a short test window I suspect it likely that there are specific issues or circumstances that need testing.  If that is the case, perhaps sharing those aspects that WG would like tested would make the process more productive.  Or, are we simply stress testing ?

Speed is life !

 


Jerminat0r #44 Posted 13 August 2015 - 02:59 AM

    Chief Petty Officer

  • Beta Testers

  • 107
  • Member since:
    05-22-2013

Edit: Duh, it says it doesn't start until tomorrow.

 

Whooooops. Disregard.


Edited by Jerminat0r, 13 August 2015 - 03:05 AM.

Lenovo IdeaPad Y580


Drakausa #45 Posted 13 August 2015 - 03:36 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Members

  • 572
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012
Ummm...all things considered I think I will wait till the publish the 041 to my regular game. Got an update to another game that had been running perfectly and had a mass of nothing but trouble. Have yet to receive any help from that games support and been a week since I made a ticket. So I will wait as my game here in WOWS is accessing and running fine.

ransom50 #46 Posted 13 August 2015 - 04:47 AM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 1
  • Member since:
    09-06-2012
After installation, I was able to use my old PT account login info. So I guess it works for some, but not everyone. Installation was error free, at least for me anyway.

Deadeye_Pete #47 Posted 13 August 2015 - 05:08 AM

    Master Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 282
  • Member since:
    07-09-2015

downloaded and have installed beta 0.4.1 install.  Account made, no issues..  See ya'll tomorrow 9:30 am Pacific.

 

game installed to c:\games thats was the default, where as the beta install for the us servers had a different default location.. no conflict.. how nice..

 

also, no mods... clean install... I may check mods after the initial testing not overly concerned over it all


PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT:  CAUTION, This user hates and utterly despises trolls, and will has been known to very accurately pot them, and will always politely burn the remaining corpse in the interests of public health and safety.   He rarely misses.  Don't say you weren't warned.

 

I am not an employee of wargame net and I don't have to be nice to you if your being a pill.


Rheusmc13 #48 Posted 13 August 2015 - 05:58 AM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 1
  • Member since:
    07-21-2015

So, the account creation and installation went without any problems.  I was able to login to the wargaming website on the new account.  But no matter what I do with the installation, I cannot connect.  Error: "Error Connecting Server Failed to connect to the server. Please try again later."  I have been trying for some time now.  I don't have any issues with the open beta server on the same computer.  I have played several battles while waiting to "try again later". 

 

On a side note, the client clearly states English (how I registered my account), so when I click on the "Customer Service Center" it goes to a different language site.  I tried switching to english, but cannot find it in the site options.

 

 



Ultra_Gangsta_Swag #49 Posted 13 August 2015 - 06:01 AM

    Seaman

  • Beta Testers

  • 25
  • Member since:
    04-27-2014

View PostSACEUR, on 12 August 2015 - 03:59 PM, said:

Hey after I updated the  test client, I get this error for the normal client and can't launch the game.

 

 

 

 

Also if I already have a RU account do I need to create another for the Test Server?

 

 

well the 2 of us use windows 10 so yea

 



Lord_Nitehawk #50 Posted 13 August 2015 - 06:22 AM

    Seaman

  • Members

  • 39
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012
ok want to join the testers but sign up a new account at Ru but still no email....why....why 
  USS KING DDG 41 DLG 10 Silhouette Decal U S Navy USN Military

Gatekeeper1 #51 Posted 13 August 2015 - 06:23 AM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Beta Testers

  • 9
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012
Oh boy! A beta for the beta!

madgiecool #52 Posted 13 August 2015 - 06:58 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Beta Testers

  • 646
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012

Am I reading this correct.

 

PTS

 

No new boats of any nation....

 

(and some other less important stuff)

Two new maps

new fighter mechanic

new game mode

 

If this ^^^ is correct, I see no point in downloading a 5GB PTS.



Ryno_Caval #53 Posted 13 August 2015 - 07:06 AM

    Seaman

  • Members

  • 42
  • Member since:
    09-18-2012

View PostSACEUR, on 12 August 2015 - 03:59 PM, said:

Hey after I updated the  test client, I get this error for the normal client and can't launch the game.

 

 

 

 

Also if I already have a RU account do I need to create another for the Test Server?

 

 

to fix this just rename your folder inside the res mod folder to 0.4.0.6 and it runs fine 

I also run windows 10 and that was the fix


Edited by Ryno_Caval, 13 August 2015 - 07:07 AM.


SACEUR #54 Posted 13 August 2015 - 07:31 AM

    Ensign

  • Alpha Tester

  • 843
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012

View Postburning_gl0w, on 12 August 2015 - 11:19 AM, said:

 

I had this issue too, but I was also reinstalling Aslain's modpack after the patch today so I wasn't sure what caused it. I think it was the clean install removing the .6 folder.

 

 

I renamed the folder inside res_mods to 0.4.0.6 and badabing badaboom.

Thanks :)

 

View PostRyno_Caval, on 12 August 2015 - 11:06 PM, said:

 

to fix this just rename your folder inside the res mod folder to 0.4.0.6 and it runs fine 

I also run windows 10 and that was the fix

 

working now. thanks guys

 


 

Grisbane #55 Posted 13 August 2015 - 12:26 PM

    Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 189
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012
signed up for pts account..  never got a verification email..  and yes i did check my spam folder

Edited by Grisbane, 13 August 2015 - 12:29 PM.


drago2000 #56 Posted 13 August 2015 - 12:42 PM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 2
  • Member since:
    10-22-2012

why i can't login to World of waships public test? is the servers are always offline or what?

 



Dr_Venture #57 Posted 13 August 2015 - 01:08 PM

    Lieutenant Commander

  • Beta Testers

  • 2,733
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012
Its not live....I'd try it in an hour and ahalf or so. 

s7davis #58 Posted 13 August 2015 - 01:11 PM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 6
  • Member since:
    08-12-2015

View PostTheDarkAscending, on 12 August 2015 - 07:12 PM, said:

When my game client was upgrading after I had just downloaded it, I got this error saying:

"Critical error.

Unable to extract updates.

The application cannot continue.

For details, see log file."

I don't know what to do.

 

Edit: This was for the public test client

 

This sucks I had just fixed this last night. Now im getting this same error again. ;( Guess I do another uninstall and reinstall again if happens again im just going to have to wait til it gets released on the main server this is too much of a pain to dl 5Gigs of data for me to just have to reinstall it over and over again

s7davis #59 Posted 13 August 2015 - 01:12 PM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 6
  • Member since:
    08-12-2015

View PostDr_Venture, on 13 August 2015 - 01:08 PM, said:

Its not live....I'd try it in an hour and ahalf or so.

 

says 0630PST its 6:12 right now

drago2000 #60 Posted 13 August 2015 - 01:12 PM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 2
  • Member since:
    10-22-2012

i was waitin from 6 o clock and that was foe nothing? servers go live quicker!!!!

 






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users