Jump to content


0.6.5 Bug Reporting


  • Please log in to reply
57 replies to this topic

Baron_Bear #21 Posted 17 May 2017 - 11:32 PM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 2
  • Member since:
    05-27-2016

View PostPolk_Starfyre, on 17 May 2017 - 06:29 PM, said:

 

Same issue I was having. I've since uninstalled and am in the process of installing a fresh copy right now, hoping it works to fix the issue.

 

​Didn't for me, fingers crossed for you. I've been extremely frustrated with the game for a couple of months now, and been toying with walking away. Maybe this is a sign. Which is a shame, because I've been loving the German BB grind.

Geococcyx #22 Posted 17 May 2017 - 11:51 PM

    Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 147
  • Member since:
    03-27-2016

View Postnetcup, on 17 May 2017 - 04:03 PM, said:

 

You know that you have to activate the 'Alternative Battle Interface Mode' in your Settings/Controls in order for this minimap option to work, right?

 

Yes I knew it, but after the re-install I thought I had restore all the settings.

 

Your post made go back and double check - yup that was it. Some how missed checking the box.

Thank you for the post - sometimes it is not an issue but something missed.

Any thoughts on the GUI dropping out problem?

Good hunting.



Treffer_versenktpp #23 Posted 18 May 2017 - 01:10 AM

    Seaman

  • Members

  • 14
  • Member since:
    09-18-2015

[BUG] Got no "assisted in capture"-ribbon

 

My teammates are capping an enemy cap, I also go into the cap with about 2 seconds left before the capture is done. But I haven't got the ribbon for it. Look at the following video:

 

 

Requirements:

Captured an enemy or neutral base by taking part in its capture. Awarded to each participant if less than 80 capture points were received.

 


Edited by Treffer_versenktpp, 18 May 2017 - 01:16 AM.


Gman2900 #24 Posted 18 May 2017 - 01:32 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Beta Testers

  • 434
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012

View PostShnoze_Shmon, on 17 May 2017 - 02:29 PM, said:

 

Premium port full daylight?  Is this a mod?

 

Yea, its off of aslains mod pack.

netcup #25 Posted 18 May 2017 - 01:52 AM

    Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 79
  • Member since:
    12-24-2016

View PostGeococcyx, on 18 May 2017 - 12:51 AM, said:

 

Yes I knew it, but after the re-install I thought I had restore all the settings.

 

Your post made go back and double check - yup that was it. Some how missed checking the box.

Thank you for the post - sometimes it is not an issue but something missed.

Any thoughts on the GUI dropping out problem?

Good hunting.

 

Yeah, sometimes it's the small things that give us headache. I really wonder why WoWs does not have this setting activated by default, because it gives so much information that is vital for a battle.

About the GUI problem, sorry, I have never had any issues with the GUI so I have no clue what could cause it. The only thing I would suspect is, that there might be a problem with the resolution or the selected window mode. I only know it from other games where players had problem with their mouse and GUI elements if they used 'Full-screen windowed'. Maybe try out 'Windowed borderless' or 'Fullscreen'. But this is nothing more than a guess.

 

@Treffer_versenktpp

AFAIK you only get XP and/or the ribbon if there are no more than 2 ships capping already. If you are ship number 3 or 4 or whatever, you will get no capping XP for it. Also the 2 seconds might be too short for the game to even register that you entered the cap, because this is less than 1% of the capping progress.


Edited by netcup, 18 May 2017 - 01:57 AM.


Shels #26 Posted 18 May 2017 - 02:49 AM

    Seaman

  • Members

  • 21
  • Member since:
    07-28-2015

Islands weren't rendering for me.  Easy to run aground on the small ones when you can't see anything but a shadow.

Attached Files

  • Attached File   invisible_islands_01.jpg   45.08K
  • Attached File   invisible_islands_02.jpg   49K


mofton #27 Posted 18 May 2017 - 03:18 AM

    Commander

  • Members

  • 3,010
  • Member since:
    10-22-2015

I disabled ARP and Dragon content using the tick boxes accessed through the settings item above the ship carousel in port.

 

 

I'm not seeing ARP ships in port, but I'm still seeing them labelled ARP XXXX and with the garish bright camo in game.

 

 

Is this a bug or is anime content now mandatory?


light.png

Iowanna be a rockstar - Salmon - Ctrl-Click-Schiffe - Le Dunkerque - Grand Old Lady - ~5 Mil in IJN Scrap

Gearings of Poor - Trashcan - Biscuit-tweaker - Tachi-Ali-Baba - Not-quite-Minekaze - Zit-23 - Shinbone - Your-a-gnome

Dakka Moines - AbSchorring - Dakka-Dakka-taur


Polk_Starfyre #28 Posted 18 May 2017 - 03:20 AM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 4
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012

View PostBaron_Bear, on 17 May 2017 - 11:32 PM, said:

 

​Didn't for me, fingers crossed for you. I've been extremely frustrated with the game for a couple of months now, and been toying with walking away. Maybe this is a sign. Which is a shame, because I've been loving the German BB grind.

 

You're right didn't work for me either, I've never had an issue with this game until this update. It's frustrating as hell because I just WASTED MY WHOLE DAY downloading this game TWICE! And still no response on it! Can someone look into this issue please? I really want to play this game, especially after WASTING a whole day downloading it TWICE! Please help!

I don't usually cry for help but ffs at this point I want to know how to fix the fuggin' thing!

 

View PostShels, on 18 May 2017 - 02:49 AM, said:

Islands weren't rendering for me.  Easy to run aground on the small ones when you can't see anything but a shadow.

 

Check your settings for shaders and such in graphics, might be on low, that is an odd issue though?

 

 

Specs of my machine:

OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

CPU: AMD FX4100 Zambezi 32nm Technology

RAM: 12.0GB Dual Channel DDR3 @ 769 MHZ (9-9-9-24)

Mobo: ASUSTeK Sabertooth 990FX (AM3r2)

Graphics: Dual monitor HP S2031 (1600x900@60Hz) x2

                 Card: 4096 MB ATI AMD Radeon R7 370 Series (MSI)

Storage: 465 GB Seagate ST500DM002-1BD142 ATA Device (SATA)

Audio: Razer Surround Audio controller


Edited by Polk_Starfyre, 18 May 2017 - 03:36 AM.


deltatrooper653 #29 Posted 18 May 2017 - 03:50 AM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 1
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012
Now when i am shift selecting my squadrons while playing as a CV, it will always zoom in/out as well. It seems to be an issue that only surfaced with this version of the game.

VTrucker2000 #30 Posted 18 May 2017 - 04:37 AM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 1
  • Member since:
    12-12-2013

I just updated to 0.6.5... now my game crashes to login screen, no error messages, but just before it crashes, I lose the ability to fire main weapons, control throttle or steer. This happens only during game play. Port screen, hold screen while holding for the battle is fine, waiting on final "battle starts" timer is fine. Once I am fired upon, or I fire at someone, the issue starts.

AMD Athlon II P320

ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4200 Series

3 Gigs RAM

Realtek High Definition Audio

Windows 10 Pro Ver 1607

 

Edit: I also noticed that while even the game Login screen is open, my HDD is running between 80-90% all the time. Swap file issue?


Edited by VTrucker2000, 18 May 2017 - 04:38 AM.


h9k_a #31 Posted 18 May 2017 - 07:28 AM

    Seaman

  • Members

  • 37
  • Member since:
    03-05-2016

Regarding the Campaigns in progress tasks showing up in cyrillic, I am was able to reliably reproduce it and I think I can quantify the conditions that need to be met.

 

This bug does not occur if you have random battle selected. It correctly displays SELECT A SUITABLE SHIP.

 

If the ship type meets the criteria for the task, but you do not have random selected, it correctly reports "SELECT A SUITABLE BATTLE TYPE." If you select any battle type other than random, it will display the in progress task in cyrillic if the the selected ship type does not match the task requirements. 



RevTKS #32 Posted 18 May 2017 - 09:59 AM

    Master Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 337
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012

View Postmofton, on 17 May 2017 - 09:18 PM, said:

I disabled ARP and Dragon content using the tick boxes accessed through the settings item above the ship carousel in port.

 

 

I'm not seeing ARP ships in port, but I'm still seeing them labelled ARP XXXX and with the garish bright camo in game.

 

 

Is this a bug or is anime content now mandatory?

 

There are two things you have to do now: There is a check box...it only affects your port. The small 'eye' icon must be clicked (it will show a small slash across it) and this hides the camo while in battle.

 

Completely counter-intuitive. It took me ten minutes to find the tiny NEW settings button. (My Opera browser doesn't display all the images from WG's web page, so I missed that it was changed.)


Edited by RevTKS, 18 May 2017 - 10:02 AM.


silverdahc #33 Posted 18 May 2017 - 10:42 AM

    Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 141
  • Member since:
    09-25-2015

My game keeps dropping I'll be right in middle of a battle and it will lock up and drop

 

 


"It is very hard to swim up hill."         

Mark Schlereth


SgtPops #34 Posted 18 May 2017 - 11:27 AM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 1
  • Member since:
    04-23-2014

View Postwacko17, on 17 May 2017 - 03:10 PM, said:

Greetings Captains!

 

Have you noticed any issues in game with the new update? Please let us know here. Remember, if you are having issues or game crashes and you have mods installed, please uninstall them and try again. 

 

After installing the new update, I have trouble with "ghost ships" blinking in and out. At long range, I can understand this happening, but seeing BBs and DDs suddenly appear at point blank range is unrealistic. No mods installed.

Khafni #35 Posted 18 May 2017 - 12:16 PM

    Lieutenant Commander

  • Members

  • 2,269
  • Member since:
    06-01-2015
The new carousel filter provides more filter options for port and battle but I think the implementation is incomplete and a step backwards. Prior to 0.6.5 if I unchecked the ARP/SD box the ships wouldn't display in port and the captains wouldn't display in the Personal File. That behavior has changed with the new filter. I now always see the ARP/SD captains in the Personal File. The saving grace is that the anime captain is replaced by a human captain if I click on the "eye". I believe this was a backwards step WG. The filtering of the carousel should filter the Personal File in the same way - where the captain is removed from the file as the ship is removed from the carousel.
 

 


alexf24 #36 Posted 18 May 2017 - 01:36 PM

    Captain

  • Members

  • 4,801
  • Member since:
    07-05-2015

Cyrillic characters in Campaigns (see image in spoiler)

 

Spoiler

 


Edited by alexf24, 18 May 2017 - 02:54 PM.

I shoot an arrow in the air, where it lands I do not care, I get my arrows wholesale -- Curly Howard (with a wink to Longfellow)

 

 

 


Wildfire32 #37 Posted 18 May 2017 - 02:24 PM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 9
  • Member since:
    04-18-2014
When i select tasks in Hunt for Bismarck they come up with russian text.  

mofton #38 Posted 18 May 2017 - 04:56 PM

    Commander

  • Members

  • 3,010
  • Member since:
    10-22-2015

View PostRevTKS, on 18 May 2017 - 01:59 AM, said:

The small 'eye' icon must be clicked (it will show a small slash across it) and this hides the camo while in battle.

 

Thanks! Also what a dumb system, why the heck would I want to see ARP in my port but not in battle and vice versa...

light.png

Iowanna be a rockstar - Salmon - Ctrl-Click-Schiffe - Le Dunkerque - Grand Old Lady - ~5 Mil in IJN Scrap

Gearings of Poor - Trashcan - Biscuit-tweaker - Tachi-Ali-Baba - Not-quite-Minekaze - Zit-23 - Shinbone - Your-a-gnome

Dakka Moines - AbSchorring - Dakka-Dakka-taur


Grampy2015 #39 Posted 18 May 2017 - 05:41 PM

    Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 79
  • Member since:
    12-23-2015

View PostGman2900, on 17 May 2017 - 09:33 AM, said:

The signal flags do not show up for me???

 

Neither are mine....sorry haven't read all the post to see if this was answered.

 



Grampy2015 #40 Posted 18 May 2017 - 05:46 PM

    Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 79
  • Member since:
    12-23-2015

Yesterday, during the battle, my game locked up.  Most times I can do a CTRL/ALT/DLT opening task manager, click the game in task manager, then go back to game.  This time the game became ''non-responsive".  I closed the game and then rebooted it, but got an error that I had to reinstall the client or the new launcher, don't remember which.

 

I close the computer and rebooted totally, came back, clicked on the new launcher and got the same error message.  I was on comms with friends and one told me to go to where my exe file is located and creat a new short cut to open the game.  This is working fine.  

 

Anyone else having this issue?  Is there a problem with this new launcher, which BTW, I am not fond of, and/or the new update?






2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users