Jump to content


0.6.5 Bug Reporting


  • Please log in to reply
67 replies to this topic

You_MADD_Bro #61 Posted 26 May 2017 - 08:38 PM

    Seaman

  • Members

  • 11
  • Member since:
    11-25-2015

View PostJarulck, on 19 May 2017 - 04:00 AM, said:

The Hunt the Bismarck campaign is causing my computer to restart or my graphics card to shut down.

 

It has happened 5 times in a row now, and only occurs when I'm in the screen to select tasks. After a couple of seconds on the screen, my computer will either restart, or the screen will go solid white and my graphics card shuts down, forcing me to do a hard reset to be able to do anything.

 

I'm running a GTX 1070, and I have the latest stable drivers installed (As of this morning, the 19th).

 

I have the same issue.  Only on certain campaign screens and had to lower resolution down to calm it.  Tested power supply.  It is fine.  Have the latest drivers.  It was in the last update that has caused the issue.  It is really bad when you cant have the graphics above medium without crashing non stop.  

Edited by You_MADD_Bro, 26 May 2017 - 08:40 PM.


NolaMike #62 Posted 27 May 2017 - 05:42 PM

    Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 156
  • Member since:
    12-04-2014
Found a huge bug. Crappy Epicenter is still in the game. I thought WG had said they were going to take it out? Whenever I spawn into it, hear lots of complaints. But, it's still here.

Azzura #63 Posted 28 May 2017 - 02:46 AM

    Master Chief Petty Officer

  • Beta Testers

  • 249
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012
nvm...

Edited by Azzura, 28 May 2017 - 02:59 AM.


Audiosnake315 #64 Posted 28 May 2017 - 04:55 AM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 2
  • Member since:
    08-09-2016
Need some Help. Every time i have to zoom in my camera again every match Because i enter the torpedo sights/ aiming and exit i get this really high view that is exactly the same as Free look.

Edited by Audiosnake315, 28 May 2017 - 04:55 AM.


Lochib #65 Posted 28 May 2017 - 05:03 AM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 4
  • Member since:
    08-30-2016

Since 1.6.5, smoke seems to work *BOTH* ways. If you are in smoke, you can't see some ships regardless. Heck, I've lost sight of a Montana at 10k with no smoke involved on either side.

 

I literally just finished two missions with different DDs, in both cases, smoke was needed for clutch situations, and both times, people could see INTO the smoke, but we could not see out. I'm talking a charging Bismark at 5k goes invisible. And a charging Leander goes invis at 6k. Both ships were at less than 2k ranged when we EXITED smoke to spot them.

 

This is very broken.



WildFred #66 Posted 28 May 2017 - 12:35 PM

    Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 70
  • Member since:
    11-18-2015

View PostDarth_Bobo_, on 19 May 2017 - 06:47 AM, said:

Crashing just after loading since last update.  Appears to happen when the game tries to render a ship in the Dry Dock port.  NO MODS No other computer issues.

 

 

I'm also getting this same thing multiple times a day now.  Usually it happens as I load into a match, but sometimes it's a few seconds into it.  Restarting the game just crashes it again as soon as it loads back in, the only solution is to restart my pc.  I hope this gets addressed soon!

WildFred #67 Posted 28 May 2017 - 01:23 PM

    Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 70
  • Member since:
    11-18-2015
also just noticed that mission 7 task 8 of hunt the Bismarck is bugged.  I finished #4 on the team in xp, but it didn't register.

You_MADD_Bro #68 Posted 28 May 2017 - 06:23 PM

    Seaman

  • Members

  • 11
  • Member since:
    11-25-2015

View PostYou_MADD_Bro, on 26 May 2017 - 08:38 PM, said:

 

I have the same issue.  Only on certain campaign screens and had to lower resolution down to calm it.  Tested power supply.  It is fine.  Have the latest drivers.  It was in the last update that has caused the issue.  It is really bad when you cant have the graphics above medium without crashing non stop.  

 

UPDATE...

 

Put a meter on the output of the 5V side of PSU.  Only certain graphics were doing it.  Only under heavy load did the meter show a drop below the 5V level.  But that will cause a reboot.

 

Changed out PSU and all problems are gone.....






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users