Jump to content


0.6.5 Bug Reporting


  • Please log in to reply
67 replies to this topic

wacko17 #1 Posted 17 May 2017 - 03:10 PM

    Product Specialist

  • Administrator

  • 332
  • Member since:
    02-18-2015

Greetings Captains!

 

Have you noticed any issues in game with the new update? Please let us know here. Remember, if you are having issues or game crashes and you have mods installed, please uninstall them and try again. 



4wilds #2 Posted 17 May 2017 - 03:17 PM

    Lieutenant Commander

  • Supertester
  • Beta Testers

  • 2,261
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012

Disregard, issue resolved by re-downloading the client and installing.


Edited by 4wilds, 17 May 2017 - 03:24 PM.

We should kill someone tonight...I mean like a hobo or something

 


wacko17 #3 Posted 17 May 2017 - 03:24 PM

    Product Specialist

  • Administrator

  • 332
  • Member since:
    02-18-2015

View Post4wilds, on 17 May 2017 - 07:17 AM, said:

After update I am stuck on this screen (see attached).

 

I have ended the task and tried re-running the game, same issue. Rebooted, same issue, I get hung before the login screen.

 

No mods, nothing changed to client files.No error messages either.

 

Added capture of WGCheck Log.

 

 

Your WG check noticed that there might be some lingering 3rd party mods. Please check your PC and try and remove them. 

 

If after you have done a check, please send in a ticket to our support team with your full WG check and not just a screenshot so we can investigate further. 



Gman2900 #4 Posted 17 May 2017 - 03:33 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Beta Testers

  • 439
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012
The signal flags do not show up for me???

wacko17 #5 Posted 17 May 2017 - 03:36 PM

    Product Specialist

  • Administrator

  • 332
  • Member since:
    02-18-2015

View PostGman2900, on 17 May 2017 - 07:33 AM, said:

The signal flags do not show up for me???

 

Screenshot? Computer information?

Gman2900 #6 Posted 17 May 2017 - 04:03 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Beta Testers

  • 439
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012

View Postwacko17, on 17 May 2017 - 10:36 AM, said:

 

Screenshot? Computer information?

 

Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @2.80GHz

Windows 7 Premium 64-bit Service pack 1

12gb Installed Ramm

AMD Radeon R9 290 Graphics card

 



Conrad_1963 #7 Posted 17 May 2017 - 06:14 PM

    Seaman

  • Members

  • 11
  • Member since:
    12-12-2016

Keyboard camera controls.

Sigh. How hard is it to unbreak an interface function? This is the fourth update in a row where the keyboard commands (pgup and pgdn) do not work for the camera. They used to. Why not just fix it?

I am using default settings, no mods.

The default keybinds do not work. They do nothing.

If I rebind the default function to other keys, they do not work. They do nothing.

This worked fine a couple of months ago.

Attached Files

  • Attached File   Screen Shot 2017-05-17 at 14.08.01.png   20.49K


wacko17 #8 Posted 17 May 2017 - 06:57 PM

    Product Specialist

  • Administrator

  • 332
  • Member since:
    02-18-2015

View PostConrad_1963, on 17 May 2017 - 10:14 AM, said:

Keyboard camera controls.

Sigh. How hard is it to unbreak an interface function? This is the fourth update in a row where the keyboard commands (pgup and pgdn) do not work for the camera. They used to. Why not just fix it?

I am using default settings, no mods.

The default keybinds do not work. They do nothing.

If I rebind the default function to other keys, they do not work. They do nothing.

This worked fine a couple of months ago.

 

Can you confirm when you're attempting to do this? 

 

I am able to use Page Up and Page Down  when I go into free camera mode with CTRL + Shift + Backspace. 



Shnoze_Shmon #9 Posted 17 May 2017 - 07:29 PM

    Master Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 322
  • Member since:
    10-05-2016

View PostGman2900, on 17 May 2017 - 10:03 AM, said:

 

Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @2.80GHz

Windows 7 Premium 64-bit Service pack 1

12gb Installed Ramm

AMD Radeon R9 290 Graphics card

 

 

Premium port full daylight?  Is this a mod?
Spoiler

Polk_Starfyre #10 Posted 17 May 2017 - 07:47 PM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 4
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012

After updating to the most recent patch 0.5.6 I believe, which dropped today as far as I know, I start the launcher and press play only to be given an 'Unhandled error' I'll paste the script from it below. I've reinstalled the game after the initial three tries to start it. That took a good hour and half or more, and still have the same issue. Do I need to completely delete all of WoW and then install the game again or what? Any help would be nice.

 

Crash file reads as follows:

 

 

Application D:/Games/World_of_Warships/worldofwarships.exe crashed 05.17.2017 at 12:32:42

Message:
The BigWorld Client has encountered an unhandled exception and must close (EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION : 0xC0000005 @ 0x69766544) (Data Execution @ 0x1769366852)

System info:
    OS Name: Windows 8.1 or later
    OS Version: 6.6 
    OS Architecture: x86_64


Memory info:
    Virtual memory: 333528Kb/4194176Kb (8%)
    Working set (process physical memory): 175140Kb/4194176Kb (4%)
    Commit charge (working set + process page file usage): 183072Kb/4194176Kb (4%)
    Global physical memory: 3546668Kb/12526976Kb (28%)
    Global commitable memory (physical + pagefile): 4210172Kb/15017344Kb (29%)

 


System info:
COMPUTERNAME = DESKTOP-9MPKBEE
APPLICATION = "D:\Games\World_of_Warships\worldofwarships.exe" wows_wait_for_mutex
4 PROCESSOR(S) = 0 - 15 102
DISPLAYDEVICE 0 = \\.\DISPLAY1, AMD Radeon ™ R7 370 Series, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6811&SUBSYS_20151462&REV_81
DISPLAYDEVICE 1 = \\.\DISPLAY2, AMD Radeon ™ R7 370 Series, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6811&SUBSYS_20151462&REV_81
DISPLAYDEVICE 2 = \\.\DISPLAY3, AMD Radeon ™ R7 370 Series, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6811&SUBSYS_20151462&REV_81
DISPLAYDEVICE 3 = \\.\DISPLAY4, AMD Radeon ™ R7 370 Series, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6811&SUBSYS_20151462&REV_81
DISPLAYDEVICE 4 = \\.\DISPLAY5, AMD Radeon ™ R7 370 Series, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6811&SUBSYS_20151462&REV_81
DISPLAYDEVICE 5 = \\.\DISPLAY6, AMD Radeon ™ R7 370 Series, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6811&SUBSYS_20151462&REV_81

 


Edited by Polk_Starfyre, 17 May 2017 - 07:48 PM.


Geococcyx #11 Posted 17 May 2017 - 07:56 PM

    Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 147
  • Member since:
    03-27-2016

In battle when you:

1) Select the Mini Maps gears

2) check "display names" box

It does not display names. After I left the battle I used the same ship in two more battles. Played in a different ship. Box was stilled checked and still no names.



bat1159man #12 Posted 17 May 2017 - 08:31 PM

    Master Chief Petty Officer

  • Beta Testers

  • 256
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012

I am not sure what is happening.  In the two recent DD battles, my HUD disappeared after switching from torps to guns.  When this happens, I cannot see any of my indicators, team players panel or mini-map.  Sometimes when I hold my view at the bottom of the screen, the HUD flickers but does not come back until the new battle starts or I exit the current game and come back in.

.

I planned on putting in screenshots and opening up a ticket but when I watched the replays, the HUD was there through the whole battle in the replay.  So if the HUD is there in the replay, how is it disappearing in the game? I have no mods running at this time.


Better not be in front of me....CYA

 


Geococcyx #13 Posted 17 May 2017 - 08:33 PM

    Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 147
  • Member since:
    03-27-2016

1) In battle, the only things that shows for ships are the class icon and the range, no damage or HP, no name, no Player name.

2) In Binocular mode, the timer to object is missing. The only interface is the crosshairs itself.



wacko17 #14 Posted 17 May 2017 - 08:51 PM

    Product Specialist

  • Administrator

  • 332
  • Member since:
    02-18-2015

View PostGeococcyx, on 17 May 2017 - 11:56 AM, said:

In battle when you:

1) Select the Mini Maps gears

2) check "display names" box

It does not display names. After I left the battle I used the same ship in two more battles. Played in a different ship. Box was stilled checked and still no names.

 

View PostGeococcyx, on 17 May 2017 - 12:33 PM, said:

1) In battle, the only things that shows for ships are the class icon and the range, no damage or HP, no name, no Player name.

2) In Binocular mode, the timer to object is missing. The only interface is the crosshairs itself.

 

Screenshots/replays? more information is always helpful. I cannot replicate your issue, so it's possible its related to your PC settings, or if you have mods installed remove them. 

Geococcyx #15 Posted 17 May 2017 - 08:53 PM

    Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 147
  • Member since:
    03-27-2016

View Postbat1159man, on 17 May 2017 - 01:31 PM, said:

 In the two recent DD battles, my HUD disappeared after switching from torps to guns.  When this happens, I cannot see any of my indicators, team players panel or mini-map.  Sometimes when I hold my view at the bottom of the screen, the HUD flickers but does not come back until the new battle starts or I exit the current game and come back in.

 

I have had this issue off and on for several months now. For me, it does not just occur when switching armaments. I provide the following to help you with this problem. Below is what CS has told me to do (summarized):


1) Remove Mods (If you use any mods CS will assume that is the problem).

2) Update all the drivers, and keep them updated.

3)  Troubleshoot your card settings:

Catalyst users:
1. Open "Catalyst Control Center"
2. Select "Gaming" tab
3. Then "3D Application Settings"
4. Then "System settings"
5. Click the button ""Defaults"" and Apply changes
http://i.imgbox.com/y9AwwSOt.jpg

AMD Radeon Settings users:
1. Right click on the Desktop
2. Select “AND Radeon Settings”
http://support.amd.com/PublishingImages/Support/GPU-631/Image%201%20-%20Menu.png
3. Then click on “Gaming” tab
4. Then “Profile Graphics”
5. PLEASE! Take a screenshot of this screen
6. Click “Reset” button
http://support.amd.com/PublishingImages/Support/GPU-101/Image4_Game_Settings%202.p

 

4) Troubleshoot the game settings:

Please follow these steps:
1.In your Port screen, click the gear icon to access the Game Menu.
2.Click on Settings.
3.Make sure you are on the Graphics section.
4.Click the drop-down menu next to Post-Processing and set it to Off.
5.Click on OK.
6.Continue to play and if the issue occurs again, let us know.

5) Clean and reinstall:

These instructions include a cleaning tool to delete any of our old files in your computer's registry. CCleaner is a free tool that we recommend (there is a paid version, however that is not necessary for the process that we would like you to perform) to remove any old corrupted files from your registry.

Please remember to move any replays and screenshots you want to save from the World of Warships directory before deleting it.

Note: Please take special care in steps 1 - 5, they are essential to this cleaning process.

Please follow these instructions:
1.First of all, please ensure all other programs are closed and not running (ie, Skype, Steam, iTunes, etc).
2.Log-in to the World of Warships Web Portal, ensure you have the "Remember Me" Option selected, then close your internet browser.
3.Please uninstall the game (using the Uninstall a Program feature in windows) and delete the folder "C:\Games\World_of_Warships\profile" (if it has not been already deleted from the uninstall process.)
4.Download CCleaner.
5.Install and run CCleaner.
6.In the CCleaner program, click on Registry.
7.Near the bottom of the program, click 'Scan for issues' and then click 'Fix selected issues' Note: if you are prompted to save a backup of your registry, please click Yes. Save the backup to an easily accessible location, or to an external drive if possible.
8.While you are still inside the CCleaner software, first, please click on 'Cleaner' (upper left hand of application), second, click 'Analyze', and then click 'Run Cleaner'. Note: This will clear out your browser history, cookies, and logins by default, please ensure that the check boxes are unticked on anything you want to keep!
9.Download the game client installer.
10.After installation, run the Launcher and allow the client to update to the latest version.

MY NOTES:
a) always run WG Check, provide screenshots of setting panels, etc. This saves a lot of back and forth.
b) save the User Music folder somewhere else first before uninstall.
c) I am still not sure it is solved as the problem is intermittent.



Geococcyx #16 Posted 17 May 2017 - 09:23 PM

    Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 147
  • Member since:
    03-27-2016

View Postwacko17, on 17 May 2017 - 01:51 PM, said:

 

 

Screenshots/replays? more information is always helpful. I cannot replicate your issue, so it's possible its related to your PC settings, or if you have mods installed remove them.

 

I just did a complete clean and reinstall to try to solve a different issue - so NO mods. Attached are the screenshots (please note I tried to get the mini map settings but the use of the control key interfered)

.



netcup #17 Posted 17 May 2017 - 11:03 PM

    Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 79
  • Member since:
    12-24-2016

View PostGeococcyx, on 17 May 2017 - 08:56 PM, said:

In battle when you:

1) Select the Mini Maps gears

2) check "display names" box

It does not display names. After I left the battle I used the same ship in two more battles. Played in a different ship. Box was stilled checked and still no names.

 

You know that you have to activate the 'Alternative Battle Interface Mode' in your Settings/Controls in order for this minimap option to work, right?

Baron_Bear #18 Posted 17 May 2017 - 11:04 PM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 2
  • Member since:
    05-27-2016
Here's an issue that started for me today. I've already reinstalled the game and no change. No mods, no computer issues.

Attached Files

  • Attached File   WTFWoWS.png   20.92K


Conrad_1963 #19 Posted 17 May 2017 - 11:12 PM

    Seaman

  • Members

  • 11
  • Member since:
    12-12-2016

View Postwacko17, on 17 May 2017 - 06:57 PM, said:

 

Can you confirm when you're attempting to do this? 

 

I am able to use Page Up and Page Down  when I go into free camera mode with CTRL + Shift + Backspace. 

 

Prior to an update a couple of months ago, page up and page down worked just like the mouse wheel. So, in port or while operating a ship in-game I could zoom the camera in or out. Now there is no circumstance where those keys have any effect. I am pretty sure I have never used free camera mode until after my ship was sunk. Even still, while page up and page down used to function just like the scroll wheel, when spectating they do not anymore. However you are correct, while playing if I push CTRL-Shift-delete I can free cam and page up and page down zoom. They just do not work under useful circumstances.

Edited by Conrad_1963, 17 May 2017 - 11:17 PM.


Polk_Starfyre #20 Posted 17 May 2017 - 11:29 PM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 4
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012

View PostBaron_Bear, on 17 May 2017 - 11:04 PM, said:

Here's an issue that started for me today. I've already reinstalled the game and no change. No mods, no computer issues.

 

Same issue I was having. I've since uninstalled and am in the process of installing a fresh copy right now, hoping it works to fix the issue.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users