Jump to content


Recording Battles Issue


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

GMG1Jack #1 Posted 29 April 2017 - 12:33 PM

    Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 72
  • Member since:
    12-10-2016

I started recording a few weeks ago and no issues until last night , when I hit record , after a few seconds delay , I get  a mesage that there is nothing to record and to try again later ..

 

TIA

 

Jack



CylonRed #2 Posted 29 April 2017 - 02:18 PM

    Lieutenant Junior Grade

  • Members

  • 1,338
  • Member since:
    10-19-2015
Don't understand the question - WoWs does not have a recorder that you stop and start.  It has a replay that creates a file automatically and is then played back.  There is not enough information in your post to even know what you are doing and how you are attempting to do it.  Since WoWs has no 'recording' system - I might suggest going to a forum for the software you are using.

_Fantomex_ #3 Posted 29 April 2017 - 02:22 PM

    Master Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 349
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012
Sounds like a problem with your recording software, whatever it may be. WoW's replays system doesn't work like that; it just record automatically if you have it turned on.

Becoming Slightly Less of a Potato Every Day (Usually)

Current Goal: All-Time 1,300 WTR and 56% WR

-FOG- Recruitment Officer

 


GMG1Jack #4 Posted 29 April 2017 - 09:03 PM

    Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 72
  • Member since:
    12-10-2016
This is the recording system with windows 10 movies and tv recorder ... where and how do I turn on the wows recorder/replayer ?

CylonRed #5 Posted 30 April 2017 - 09:45 PM

    Lieutenant Junior Grade

  • Members

  • 1,338
  • Member since:
    10-19-2015

View PostGMG1Jack, on 29 April 2017 - 04:03 PM, said:

This is the recording system with windows 10 movies and tv recorder ... where and how do I turn on the wows recorder/replayer ?

 

You need to get with Windows forums to see why this might be happening. 

https://na.wargaming...kb/articles/517

 

Link is to enable replays-  try the second way - easier.



Atom_Alchemist #6 Posted 03 May 2017 - 10:20 PM

    Master Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 349
  • Member since:
    02-25-2015

sound like you are using windows the xbox game dvr to record?

 

my guess is that your dvr recorder service is [edited]up, easiest way i found to fix that was to restart the computer again (simply restarting the service seems to have issues all it's own) 

 

but try reading through this and trying the fixes it states to see if it fixes the problems

 

http://www.pcerror-f...sage-windows-10


Edited by Atom_Alchemist, 03 May 2017 - 10:20 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users