Jump to content


Hipper's Guide to Manually Enable Training Rooms

training rooms

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

Admiral_Franz_von_Hipper #1 Posted 05 April 2017 - 01:57 AM

    Lieutenant Junior Grade

  • Members

  • 1,523
  • Member since:
    11-17-2015

How to enable training rooms manually as of 0.6.3

 

1. Go to the World of Warships folder on your computer.

 

2. Open the "res" folder

 

In the "res" folder, you will see a file named "scripts_config", open it.

 

4. When you open it, go to the line that says, "<disableTrainingRoom>true</disableTrainingRoom>" and replace the "true" with "false"

 

 

If you don't want to manually change your files, you can always download NikoPower's application which does the same thing, albeit a little sloppier.

 

 

:honoring:


"I had to find myself another flagship because I could no longer exercise command from one which was shot to pieces."

Ships in Port:

German Tech Tree Suggestion     Enable Training Rooms Manually

 


RivertheRoyal #2 Posted 05 April 2017 - 02:09 AM

    Captain

  • Members

  • 4,533
  • Member since:
    08-28-2016

Error: Directions unclear. I have now made my desktop image a sausage. Help. 

 

No, but seriously, anyone know a way to enable this stuff on a Mac? 

I figured it out, nvm. 


Edited by RivertheRoyal, 05 April 2017 - 02:24 AM.


MajorRenegade #3 Posted 05 April 2017 - 02:24 AM

    Admiral

  • Alpha Tester
  • In AlfaTesters
    Beta Testers

  • 10,754
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012

View PostRivertheRoyal, on 04 April 2017 - 09:09 PM, said:

Error: Directions unclear. I have now made my desktop image a sausage. Help. 

 

No, but seriously, anyone know a way to enable this stuff on a Mac? 

screenshot of your worldofwarships/res folder?

 

ok glad you can fix it


Edited by MajorRenegade, 05 April 2017 - 02:25 AM.

          
                 >Major Collection of Mods<<
   >>Join [ERN] Equestrian Royal Navy Today<<  http://ernavy.enjin.com


Herr_Reitz #4 Posted 05 April 2017 - 03:32 AM

    Captain

  • Beta Testers

  • 5,742
  • Member since:
    08-18-2014
Alternatively - dl the WoWS mod pack, install the training room enabler and be done with it. There are a couple of decent, legal mods in there. too. 

Doomlock #5 Posted 25 April 2017 - 01:52 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • In AlfaTesters

  • 1,702
  • Member since:
    07-09-2013
Thanks Hipper, does it carry over like the enabled replays?

Fair winds and following seas! -Doomlock

Hit hard, hit fast, hit often! -Fleet Admiral William "Bull" Halsey.

Current ships: IJN: MikasaTachibanaIshizuchi, Yūbari, Kamikaze R, AobaAkatsuki, Shiratsuyu, Amagi, Atago, ZaōUSN: Albany, Texas, New York, Arizona, Farragut, Pensacola, Indianapolis, Sims, Alabama. VMF:  Aurora, Gremyashchy, Budyonny, Molotov, Minsk, Mikhail Kutuzov, Udaloi.  RN: Leander, Belfast. KM: Emden, Admiral Graf Spee, Nürnberg, Ernst Gaede, Scharnhorst, Bismarck, Prinz Eugen. MN: Friant, Émile Bertin. Fleet of Fog: Kongō, Hiei, Haruna, Kirishima, Myōkō, Haguro, Nachi, Ashigara, Takao. MW: Błyskawica.  CW: Perth. 

My Complete list of Warship Pics and AHLA's


christian911 #6 Posted 28 April 2017 - 01:22 AM

    Seaman

  • Members

  • 16
  • Member since:
    01-03-2016
Hello Admral Hipper thank ou for the advice.  I have followed the pathway:  open c, games, wows, res, scripts config, change training room.  Once I get there I can click on only half of the line.  If I click just on true I still am unable to change it to false.  Is there a notepad somewhere I must open ?  Sorry for the bother.   Christian 911

Admiral_Goodfella #7 Posted 18 May 2017 - 09:49 AM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 5
  • Member since:
    09-29-2015
I don't understand why wargaming doesn't just add a button in the client to turn the training room on and off instead of hiding it. It would be an easy fix to code.





Also tagged with training rooms

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users