Jump to content


Re-aiming Torpedoes?

Changing the target for torps

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

fightvalue #1 Posted 10 March 2017 - 04:33 PM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 1
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012

You come around an island and the target you want to hit goes dark -- when you get to the other side the wrong target is lit...  how do you switch targets for torps?  

 

I have to go to guns -- aim at the new target then switch back to torps -- this takes too long...  is there a way to toggle between targets with torpedoes?

 

Thanks



Battleship_Dunkerque #2 Posted 10 March 2017 - 04:35 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Members

  • 646
  • Member since:
    11-19-2015
Hover cursor near target and hit 'X' to select target

Kizarvexis #3 Posted 11 March 2017 - 02:45 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Members

  • 447
  • Member since:
    07-02-2016

View PostBattleship_Dunkerque, on 10 March 2017 - 11:35 AM, said:

Hover cursor near target and hit 'X' to select target

 

Shiny. Thank you



ultima1 #4 Posted 11 March 2017 - 04:55 AM

    Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 59
  • Member since:
    03-18-2013

there is this thing called "settings"

in there, theres a screen with keyboard commands, some useful ones too

check it out !

 



comtedumas #5 Posted 13 March 2017 - 04:20 AM

    Master Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 251
  • Member since:
    04-11-2016

View Postultima1, on 11 March 2017 - 04:55 AM, said:

there is this thing called "settings"

in there, theres a screen with keyboard commands, some useful ones too

check it out !

 

 

Don't be a jerk, just answer his question.

 



cdowis #6 Posted 25 March 2017 - 06:23 PM

    Seaman

  • Members

  • 28
  • Member since:
    01-21-2017

View PostBattleship_Dunkerque, on 10 March 2017 - 04:35 PM, said:

Hover cursor near target and hit 'X' to select target

 

When you do that, is there any indicator that the target has been selected?  I have done this and nothing seems to happen  -- because it is out of range?

jagerkuro #7 Posted 25 March 2017 - 09:10 PM

    Petty Officer

  • Beta Testers

  • 95
  • Member since:
    08-05-2013

Should have a circle appear over the selected target and If your out of range it will not select the target.

Also if you haven't already you may want to go to settings and turn on the alternative battle interface as it gives more information when in game.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users