Jump to content


Mac Wrapper 2.0 Now Available


  • Please log in to reply
62 replies to this topic

ForgMaxtor #41 Posted 11 March 2017 - 02:08 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Members

  • 769
  • Member since:
    01-22-2016

View PostSalvoSanta, on 11 March 2017 - 01:19 AM, said:

 

It does say 2.02, and I have a 2011 imac with El Capitan 10.11.1.

It always shows an error message saying a deficiency with Wine.

 

 

 

Hm.  You should update your OS to 10.11.6 for the security fixes, but I really doubt this is what it causing your game issues.

 

Your system is almost identical to mine -- I  have a mid-2011 21.5" iMac with the Raedon 5770M, and I'm currently running 10.11.6.  Inventory and Clans have been working flawlessly for me thus far.  Only thing I can think of is to try a full uninstall and re-install.  I guess it's possible a file got corrupted somewhere in the update process.



MikeLWX #42 Posted 11 March 2017 - 02:27 AM

    Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 127
  • Member since:
    10-13-2012

View PostDrMacintosh, on 10 March 2017 - 06:41 PM, said:

 

Which Mac has a better GPU than an R9 380? The Mac Pro? Thats the only one I can think of. The newest MBP only has a Radeon Pro 460 which isn't even close to the 380 (I think)

 

I've got a GTX 970.  Older Mac Pros.  Plenty of folks with Hacks, too.

DrMacintosh #43 Posted 11 March 2017 - 02:33 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Alpha Tester

  • 490
  • Member since:
    01-20-2014

View PostMikeLWX, on 10 March 2017 - 06:27 PM, said:

 

I've got a GTX 970.  Older Mac Pros.  Plenty of folks with Hacks, too.

 

there are no Macs with a GTX 970. Building a Hackintosh is easy, maintaining one and making the thing work are not. Older Mac Pro like the tower models can have their GPUs upgraded but their CPUs have rendered them near worthless. Not to mention those Mac Pros cannot run the latest version of MacOS. 

CPU: i5 4690k @3.5GHz | Mobo: Gigabyte Z97-N WI-FI RAM: 8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport  DDR3 Dual Channel GPU: MSI R9 380 4GB Case: Cooler Master Elite 130 OS: Win 10 Storage: 480GB PNY CS1311 SSD & 2TB WD Green 5400RPM HDDs PSU: Corsair CX600M Display: Dell UZ2215H 21.5" 1920x1080p @60Hz, ViewSonic VX2450wm-LED 23.6" 1920x1080p @60Hz, Samsung SyncMaster 940BX 19" 1280x1024 @60Hz | Cooling: Corsair H55 AiO Keyboard: Logitech G610 Orion Cherry MX Brown Mouse: Logitech G303 Sound: Audio Technica ATH-M50X, Blue Snowball mic & M-Audio Bass Traveler AMP | Laptop: MacBook Pro 2016 Dual Core i5, Iris 540 iGPU, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD | Mobile Devices: iPhone 6s Plus, Apple Watch Sport Series 2 PAN-PAKA-PAN!!!! 

 


MikeLWX #44 Posted 11 March 2017 - 05:21 AM

    Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 127
  • Member since:
    10-13-2012
Gosh, how could it be that I have something that you say doesn't exist?  You don't know much about MPs.  So much factually incorrect information in your post.  I've got a 2012 MP with a GTX 970, with a handy 64GB of RAM, 12 3.06ghz cores, and it runs 10.12.

Edited by MikeLWX, 11 March 2017 - 05:23 AM.


SalvoSanta #45 Posted 11 March 2017 - 05:38 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Members

  • 482
  • Member since:
    08-01-2016

View PostForgMaxtor, on 11 March 2017 - 12:08 PM, said:

 

Hm.  You should update your OS to 10.11.6 for the security fixes, but I really doubt this is what it causing your game issues.

 

Your system is almost identical to mine -- I  have a mid-2011 21.5" iMac with the Raedon 5770M, and I'm currently running 10.11.6.  Inventory and Clans have been working flawlessly for me thus far.  Only thing I can think of is to try a full uninstall and re-install.  I guess it's possible a file got corrupted somewhere in the update process.

 

thanks for the advice. I wonder if I could trouble you for some more - perhaps a screen shot of how you have your graphics settings? At the moment I run everything as low as possible so i can use it, but I wonder if I can optimise something a little better?

SalvoSanta #46 Posted 11 March 2017 - 05:43 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Members

  • 482
  • Member since:
    08-01-2016
I did a re-install and it works. Now I feel like part of the team, I have applied to join a clan already. Thanks!

DrMacintosh #47 Posted 11 March 2017 - 06:25 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Alpha Tester

  • 490
  • Member since:
    01-20-2014

View PostMikeLWX, on 10 March 2017 - 09:21 PM, said:

Gosh, how could it be that I have something that you say doesn't exist?  You don't know much about MPs.  So much factually incorrect information in your post.  I've got a 2012 MP with a GTX 970, with a handy 64GB of RAM, 12 3.06ghz cores, and it runs 10.12.

 

https://support.appl...52?locale=en_US

If you take a look here, there are no Mac Pros with a GTX 970 in them stock. That machine has far more going wrong with it though. It still has FireWire for crying out loud! No USB 3.0 and it probably gets pretty hot. Oh and it doesn't do continuity or handoff xD

 

But at least it can run 10.12 


CPU: i5 4690k @3.5GHz | Mobo: Gigabyte Z97-N WI-FI RAM: 8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport  DDR3 Dual Channel GPU: MSI R9 380 4GB Case: Cooler Master Elite 130 OS: Win 10 Storage: 480GB PNY CS1311 SSD & 2TB WD Green 5400RPM HDDs PSU: Corsair CX600M Display: Dell UZ2215H 21.5" 1920x1080p @60Hz, ViewSonic VX2450wm-LED 23.6" 1920x1080p @60Hz, Samsung SyncMaster 940BX 19" 1280x1024 @60Hz | Cooling: Corsair H55 AiO Keyboard: Logitech G610 Orion Cherry MX Brown Mouse: Logitech G303 Sound: Audio Technica ATH-M50X, Blue Snowball mic & M-Audio Bass Traveler AMP | Laptop: MacBook Pro 2016 Dual Core i5, Iris 540 iGPU, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD | Mobile Devices: iPhone 6s Plus, Apple Watch Sport Series 2 PAN-PAKA-PAN!!!! 

 


ForgMaxtor #48 Posted 11 March 2017 - 07:15 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Members

  • 769
  • Member since:
    01-22-2016

View PostSalvoSanta, on 11 March 2017 - 05:38 AM, said:

 

thanks for the advice. I wonder if I could trouble you for some more - perhaps a screen shot of how you have your graphics settings? At the moment I run everything as low as possible so i can use it, but I wonder if I can optimise something a little better?

 

I did pretty much the same thing -- started as low as possible and I've been slowly pushing graphics up one tick at a time to see where the "sweet" spot is.  Pic below shows where I am right now - mostly I've pushed the FXAA and antialiasing up a bit to improve the appearance of rigging.  I wouldn't expect amazing graphics from a 2011 iMac -- it's not a gaming PC to start with and it's 6 years old now.  But I seem to get passable performance out of it.  Then again, I'm not an eye candy [edited]-- I'm old enough that I can remember when 8-bit graphics video games were the "next big thing," so my standards are perhaps a bit lower than some.  As long as the ships look like ships and the framerate isn't so choppy as to inferfere with gameplay, I'm generally happy.

graphics settings

 

Glad to hear the re-install sorted your troubles.  See you on the high seas!



MikeLWX #49 Posted 11 March 2017 - 07:53 PM

    Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 127
  • Member since:
    10-13-2012

View PostDrMacintosh, on 11 March 2017 - 12:25 PM, said:

 

https://support.appl...52?locale=en_US

If you take a look here, there are no Mac Pros with a GTX 970 in them stock. That machine has far more going wrong with it though. It still has FireWire for crying out loud! No USB 3.0 and it probably gets pretty hot. Oh and it doesn't do continuity or handoff xD

 

But at least it can run 10.12 

 

Of course a computer with a standard video card can take another.  And gosh, it can also be upgraded through a variety of PCIe cards.  I've replaced my 802.11n with AC, too, so yes, Handoff and Continuity--not that they're actually more than a gimmick for me.  "And it probably gets pretty hot."  Again, you don't know much about MPs.  Have you ever owned one?

 

What's your point?  You were wrong, and that's an ok thing to be.  It's not going to hurt you and it happens to everyone.


Edited by MikeLWX, 11 March 2017 - 08:06 PM.


TAM_OH #50 Posted 11 March 2017 - 10:28 PM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 3
  • Member since:
    05-28-2016
So far wrapper 2.0 is working great for me, I'm still running 10.11.6 on a 15" 2015 MacPro. Anyone having luck running Sierra? 

DrMacintosh #51 Posted 11 March 2017 - 10:30 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Alpha Tester

  • 490
  • Member since:
    01-20-2014

View PostTAM_OH, on 11 March 2017 - 02:28 PM, said:

Anyone having luck running Sierra? 

I have a 2016 13" MBP running 10.12.3 with no problems. 


CPU: i5 4690k @3.5GHz | Mobo: Gigabyte Z97-N WI-FI RAM: 8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport  DDR3 Dual Channel GPU: MSI R9 380 4GB Case: Cooler Master Elite 130 OS: Win 10 Storage: 480GB PNY CS1311 SSD & 2TB WD Green 5400RPM HDDs PSU: Corsair CX600M Display: Dell UZ2215H 21.5" 1920x1080p @60Hz, ViewSonic VX2450wm-LED 23.6" 1920x1080p @60Hz, Samsung SyncMaster 940BX 19" 1280x1024 @60Hz | Cooling: Corsair H55 AiO Keyboard: Logitech G610 Orion Cherry MX Brown Mouse: Logitech G303 Sound: Audio Technica ATH-M50X, Blue Snowball mic & M-Audio Bass Traveler AMP | Laptop: MacBook Pro 2016 Dual Core i5, Iris 540 iGPU, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD | Mobile Devices: iPhone 6s Plus, Apple Watch Sport Series 2 PAN-PAKA-PAN!!!! 

 


Creepershark77 #52 Posted 12 March 2017 - 01:47 PM

    Master Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 282
  • Member since:
    09-11-2016

This is what I have to say about this:

 








 


HMS_Lollipop #53 Posted 13 March 2017 - 06:24 PM

    Seaman

  • Members

  • 28
  • Member since:
    01-02-2017

View PostAdmiral_Thrawn_1, on 09 March 2017 - 05:09 PM, said:

Yeah the thought has crossed my mind about what would happen if somebody just got into main server and converted the game coding to more Mac friendly coding that still was PC accessible like WOT Blitz is. Not sure why Wargaming does not just program in Unix since they already have to in a Blitz. I think everyone would forgive Wargaming if it took Game down for few hours to convert the code over, and Wargaming in the end would financially benifit thanks to game shutting out the hackers you hear of from time to time.

 

A fine suggestion

HMS_Lollipop #54 Posted 13 March 2017 - 06:30 PM

    Seaman

  • Members

  • 28
  • Member since:
    01-02-2017

What are people find is working better, a clean re-instgall or the upgrade? Or is there no differences in the end results?

 



ButterCruiser #55 Posted 13 March 2017 - 06:57 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Members

  • 1,867
  • Member since:
    09-05-2015

hm...my wows keeps getting an error after the 4th battle

 


 

Join the ARP clan~ you wont regret it~ (cant put the link here sadly)

i need to stop sniffing paint


denismc66 #56 Posted 16 March 2017 - 09:38 PM

    Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 64
  • Member since:
    05-13-2016

This worked for me, although it takes a while for the inventory to load. Now if wows could fix all the bad players on my team ))))

 

 



fishgills #57 Posted 16 March 2017 - 11:26 PM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 1
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012

I'm getting an error on start:

 

 

When I try to open it through the command line, I get:

 

mb-pro :: World of Warships.app/Contents/MacOS % ./World\ of\ Warships
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/Users/mbruni/cxoffice-worldoftanks/macosx/CrossOver/build/Release/World of Warships.app/Contents/SharedSupport/worldofwarships/lib/python/cxutils.py", line 22, in <module>
  File "/Users/mbruni/cxoffice-worldoftanks/macosx/CrossOver/build/Release/World of Warships.app/Contents/SharedSupport/worldofwarships/lib/python/distversion.py", line 22, in <module>
ImportError: No module named objc
^C%

 

I'm runing Sierra on a 2013 macbook pro



Admiral_Thrawn_1 #58 Posted 17 March 2017 - 03:18 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Members

  • 687
  • Member since:
    02-27-2017

Ok just installed update to game that appeared tonight and now the App will not even open???

What has Wargaming done now because signing into Forum is now buggy too and they are different devices and other things that consume internet are working fine so must be on Wargaming's end... 

Let's hear what happened now? :unsure:



DrMacintosh #59 Posted 17 March 2017 - 04:32 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Alpha Tester

  • 490
  • Member since:
    01-20-2014

View PostAdmiral_Thrawn_1, on 16 March 2017 - 07:18 PM, said:

Ok just installed update to game that appeared tonight and now the App will not even open???

What has Wargaming done now because signing into Forum is now buggy too and they are different devices and other things that consume internet are working fine so must be on Wargaming's end... 

Let's hear what happened now? :unsure:

 

no issues here. Perhaps reinstall?

CPU: i5 4690k @3.5GHz | Mobo: Gigabyte Z97-N WI-FI RAM: 8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport  DDR3 Dual Channel GPU: MSI R9 380 4GB Case: Cooler Master Elite 130 OS: Win 10 Storage: 480GB PNY CS1311 SSD & 2TB WD Green 5400RPM HDDs PSU: Corsair CX600M Display: Dell UZ2215H 21.5" 1920x1080p @60Hz, ViewSonic VX2450wm-LED 23.6" 1920x1080p @60Hz, Samsung SyncMaster 940BX 19" 1280x1024 @60Hz | Cooling: Corsair H55 AiO Keyboard: Logitech G610 Orion Cherry MX Brown Mouse: Logitech G303 Sound: Audio Technica ATH-M50X, Blue Snowball mic & M-Audio Bass Traveler AMP | Laptop: MacBook Pro 2016 Dual Core i5, Iris 540 iGPU, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD | Mobile Devices: iPhone 6s Plus, Apple Watch Sport Series 2 PAN-PAKA-PAN!!!! 

 


Admiral_Thrawn_1 #60 Posted 17 March 2017 - 06:43 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Members

  • 687
  • Member since:
    02-27-2017

Server seems to be working finally, but Wargaming may want to run careful diagnostics on it because I have seen similar behavior on Blitz server just before they had stream of bugs happen for a while.

Like I said am pretty sure it was server side considering the Forum was resisting login on iPad when game is on desktop and my internet was fine.

 

Lol when you played Blitz for over a couple years you saw a few bugs every once in a while that thankfully got fixed before too long.

although I would totally find a way to forgive Wargaming if they ended up with the glitch for a week where ships went flying though the air like tanks sometimes have had happen...  :trollface:  


Edited by Admiral_Thrawn_1, 17 March 2017 - 06:46 AM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users