Jump to content


Mac Wrapper 2.0 Now Available


  • Please log in to reply
97 replies to this topic

GrafZeppelinKai #21 Posted 09 March 2017 - 11:36 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • WoWS Wiki Editor

  • 488
  • Member since:
    08-16-2016
Thank you for the love you're giving to the Mac community; we appreciate it :)

 

                         "Wiki Editors do the Lord's work"   - Pigeon_of_War, 2017

 


ForgMaxtor #22 Posted 10 March 2017 - 12:00 AM

    Ensign

  • Members

  • 843
  • Member since:
    01-22-2016

View PostAdmiral_Thrawn_1, on 09 March 2017 - 11:30 PM, said:

 

Is this one actually fixed or do I need to wait a little longer?

 

Worked fine for me.

 

View PostSalvoSanta, on 09 March 2017 - 11:34 PM, said:

Am I better off doing a clean install or an update of the wrapper I have?

 

Thank you for this update. 

 

Up to you.  Update is probably a little faster.  Worked fine for me; took less than ten minutes.

 

 

One general note:  If you do have a Public Test Server version of the client installed in addition to the regular NA Server client, it's a good idea to keep them in separate directories; this prevents any confusion during the install/update process.



wdarkk #23 Posted 10 March 2017 - 12:27 AM

    Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 193
  • Member since:
    06-16-2015

View PostForgMaxtor, on 10 March 2017 - 12:00 AM, said:

One general note:  If you do have a Public Test Server version of the client installed in addition to the regular NA Server client, it's a good idea to keep them in separate directories; this prevents any confusion during the install/update process

Yeah this is what messed things up for me.

 

Finally got it installed correctly and it seems ok so far, I'll have to see if my long-standing issue was fixed or not.



Admiral_Thrawn_1 #24 Posted 10 March 2017 - 12:36 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Members

  • 1,657
  • Member since:
    02-27-2017
It says to force quit the game? It that  necessary if I use "command Q" each time I leave game and it appears to shut down the game and after I do this there is nothing running to Force Quit?

wdarkk #25 Posted 10 March 2017 - 12:50 AM

    Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 193
  • Member since:
    06-16-2015

View PostAdmiral_Thrawn_1, on 10 March 2017 - 12:36 AM, said:

It says to force quit the game? It that  necessary if I use "command Q" each time I leave game and it appears to shut down the game and after I do this there is nothing running to Force Quit?

 

It's only necessary if the game won't quit properly on its own, which thankfully doesn't happen to me.

SalvoSanta #26 Posted 10 March 2017 - 02:56 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Members

  • 739
  • Member since:
    08-01-2016
Wait there is a public test server client for Mac??????

ForgMaxtor #27 Posted 10 March 2017 - 03:22 AM

    Ensign

  • Members

  • 843
  • Member since:
    01-22-2016

View PostSalvoSanta, on 10 March 2017 - 02:56 AM, said:

Wait there is a public test server client for Mac??????

 

Not officially, but if you're comfortable some some very simple code line editing, it's very easy to install a second copy of the Mac Wrapper, and modify it to work with the Test Server rather that the Public Server.  Do a search for DStud on Youtube for a video with instructions.

ButterCruiser #28 Posted 10 March 2017 - 04:19 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Members

  • 1,886
  • Member since:
    09-05-2015
Strange...inventory still wont work

 

i need to stop sniffing paint


SalvoSanta #29 Posted 10 March 2017 - 04:37 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Members

  • 739
  • Member since:
    08-01-2016

View PostForgMaxtor, on 10 March 2017 - 01:22 PM, said:

 

Not officially, but if you're comfortable some some very simple code line editing, it's very easy to install a second copy of the Mac Wrapper, and modify it to work with the Test Server rather that the Public Server.  Do a search for DStud on Youtube for a video with instructions.

 

thanks I'm not comfortable with it. But everything is uncomfortable the first time. (Lol) 

DrMacintosh #30 Posted 10 March 2017 - 04:46 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Alpha Tester

  • 492
  • Member since:
    01-20-2014
Thank you for the work! My new MBP might not be able to run the game very well with only Iris 540 Graphics but its nice to have the game on the go! Also Its not like I still don't have my PC! Maybe I'll buy a premium ship as thanks? xD

CPU: i5 4690k @3.5GHz | Mobo: Gigabyte Z97-N WI-FI RAM: 8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport  DDR3 Dual Channel GPU: MSI R9 380 4GB Case: Cooler Master Elite 130 OS: Win 10 Storage: 480GB PNY CS1311 SSD & 2TB WD Green 5400RPM HDDs PSU: Corsair CX600M Display: Dell UZ2215H 21.5" 1920x1080p @60Hz, ViewSonic VX2450wm-LED 23.6" 1920x1080p @60Hz, Samsung SyncMaster 940BX 19" 1280x1024 @60Hz | Cooling: Corsair H55 AiO Keyboard: Logitech G610 Orion Cherry MX Brown Mouse: Logitech G303 Sound: Audio Technica ATH-M50X, Blue Snowball mic & M-Audio Bass Traveler AMP | Laptop: MacBook Pro 2016 Dual Core i5, Iris 540 iGPU, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD | Mobile Devices: iPhone 6s Plus, Apple Watch Sport Series 2 PAN-PAKA-PAN!!!! 

 


SalvoSanta #31 Posted 10 March 2017 - 08:43 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Members

  • 739
  • Member since:
    08-01-2016

View PostButterCruiser, on 10 March 2017 - 02:19 PM, said:

Strange...inventory still wont work

 

Yeah this has made zero difference to my client. Still no clans, no inventory, and no training room.

fourteenfour #32 Posted 10 March 2017 - 12:37 PM

    Master Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 227
  • Member since:
    01-09-2016
Will there ever be a fix for being stuck with low quality textures? This is the only 'wrapped' game I play that has an issue with graphic settings
Until Wargaming lets me buy the Texas Stars and Stripes camo in game for a reasonable amount they will never get another dollar from me. The damn thieves told me to sell my current Texas and buy it in shop again with the camo.

ForgMaxtor #33 Posted 10 March 2017 - 12:44 PM

    Ensign

  • Members

  • 843
  • Member since:
    01-22-2016

View PostSalvoSanta, on 10 March 2017 - 08:43 AM, said:

 

Yeah this has made zero difference to my client. Still no clans, no inventory, and no training room.

 

Hm.  First thing I'd do is check to make sure the update installed correctly -- right click on the World of Warships app and select "Get Info."  It should say version 2.02.  If not, for some reason the update didn't install and you should re-try.

 

Beyond this, I'm not sure.  Could be a system software version and/or hardware issue.  What's version of OSX are you running and what's your hardware?



Tpaktop2_1 #34 Posted 10 March 2017 - 03:26 PM

    Ensign

  • Alpha Tester

  • 877
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012
Awe man, I thought you guys had put a WoWS code on a Big Mac wrapper or something like that from McDonalds. I was hope for some WoWS doubloons or signal flags. I forgot about the Apple product side of things. :facepalm:


"I have not yet begun to fight!" - Capt. J.P. Jones

 

In the sky, on the ground and in the sea. Remember the Murmansk! For Gunlion's sake

Flush your DNS: Press the Windows key + R to open the run dialog, and enter this command: ipconfig /flushdns     Now restart your computer.


The_Sparrow #35 Posted 10 March 2017 - 04:04 PM

    Master Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 246
  • Member since:
    05-24-2015

It worked!!! Thanks a million! My hero Niko. :medal: You deserve a medal.

Many Thanks, Sparrow


"Don't be an idiot, changed my life" -Dwight Schrute

USS Alabama will come all is right in the universe.

"The fighter consumable is just a poor-man's defensive fire, hydro, and radar"-Forumist


DrMacintosh #36 Posted 10 March 2017 - 06:10 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Alpha Tester

  • 492
  • Member since:
    01-20-2014

View Postfourteenfour, on 10 March 2017 - 04:37 AM, said:

Will there ever be a fix for being stuck with low quality textures? This is the only 'wrapped' game I play that has an issue with graphic settings

 

Its not like any Mac can run this game at ultra settings. You need like at least an R9 380. Textures might just be stuck there out of need. 

CPU: i5 4690k @3.5GHz | Mobo: Gigabyte Z97-N WI-FI RAM: 8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport  DDR3 Dual Channel GPU: MSI R9 380 4GB Case: Cooler Master Elite 130 OS: Win 10 Storage: 480GB PNY CS1311 SSD & 2TB WD Green 5400RPM HDDs PSU: Corsair CX600M Display: Dell UZ2215H 21.5" 1920x1080p @60Hz, ViewSonic VX2450wm-LED 23.6" 1920x1080p @60Hz, Samsung SyncMaster 940BX 19" 1280x1024 @60Hz | Cooling: Corsair H55 AiO Keyboard: Logitech G610 Orion Cherry MX Brown Mouse: Logitech G303 Sound: Audio Technica ATH-M50X, Blue Snowball mic & M-Audio Bass Traveler AMP | Laptop: MacBook Pro 2016 Dual Core i5, Iris 540 iGPU, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD | Mobile Devices: iPhone 6s Plus, Apple Watch Sport Series 2 PAN-PAKA-PAN!!!! 

 


MikeLWX #37 Posted 11 March 2017 - 12:07 AM

    Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 141
  • Member since:
    10-13-2012

View PostDrMacintosh, on 10 March 2017 - 12:10 PM, said:

 

Its not like any Mac can run this game at ultra settings. You need like at least an R9 380. Textures might just be stuck there out of need. 

 

Plenty of Macs have better video cards than that.  Not all of us have iMacs, you know.

DrMacintosh #38 Posted 11 March 2017 - 12:41 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Alpha Tester

  • 492
  • Member since:
    01-20-2014

View PostMikeLWX, on 10 March 2017 - 04:07 PM, said:

 

Plenty of Macs have better video cards than that.  Not all of us have iMacs, you know.

 

Which Mac has a better GPU than an R9 380? The Mac Pro? Thats the only one I can think of. The newest MBP only has a Radeon Pro 460 which isn't even close to the 380 (I think)

CPU: i5 4690k @3.5GHz | Mobo: Gigabyte Z97-N WI-FI RAM: 8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport  DDR3 Dual Channel GPU: MSI R9 380 4GB Case: Cooler Master Elite 130 OS: Win 10 Storage: 480GB PNY CS1311 SSD & 2TB WD Green 5400RPM HDDs PSU: Corsair CX600M Display: Dell UZ2215H 21.5" 1920x1080p @60Hz, ViewSonic VX2450wm-LED 23.6" 1920x1080p @60Hz, Samsung SyncMaster 940BX 19" 1280x1024 @60Hz | Cooling: Corsair H55 AiO Keyboard: Logitech G610 Orion Cherry MX Brown Mouse: Logitech G303 Sound: Audio Technica ATH-M50X, Blue Snowball mic & M-Audio Bass Traveler AMP | Laptop: MacBook Pro 2016 Dual Core i5, Iris 540 iGPU, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD | Mobile Devices: iPhone 6s Plus, Apple Watch Sport Series 2 PAN-PAKA-PAN!!!! 

 


SalvoSanta #39 Posted 11 March 2017 - 01:19 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Members

  • 739
  • Member since:
    08-01-2016

View PostForgMaxtor, on 10 March 2017 - 10:44 PM, said:

 

Hm.  First thing I'd do is check to make sure the update installed correctly -- right click on the World of Warships app and select "Get Info."  It should say version 2.02.  If not, for some reason the update didn't install and you should re-try.

 

Beyond this, I'm not sure.  Could be a system software version and/or hardware issue.  What's version of OSX are you running and what's your hardware?

 

It does say 2.02, and I have a 2011 imac with El Capitan 10.11.1.

It always shows an error message saying a deficiency with Wine.

 

 



Zed3 #40 Posted 11 March 2017 - 01:30 AM

    Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 133
  • Member since:
    07-03-2015

So here's something weird.  After installing this update, I can't seem to type the letter e in the in-game chat. I don't know if it's affecting my turning to starboard. 

 

I'll doublecheck to make sure it's not mapped to something else.

 

OK, here's an update - I cranked down the graphics level, and it seems to be OK now.


Edited by Zed3, 11 March 2017 - 01:51 AM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users