Jump to content


How to Access Training Rooms


  • Please log in to reply
78 replies to this topic

yUPPatriots #41 Posted 26 December 2016 - 01:47 AM

    Commander

  • Members

  • 3,747
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012

View Postfourteenfour, on 25 December 2016 - 08:56 AM, said:

stupid problem about the training room. when enabled I I try to add bots and it only adds random bots, not the ship I want. Worse they are always active. So is there a mode that has to be used? Ranked, etc? to have dumb bots

 

I am getting just odd random results, have the time when I select say a SC and press that up arrow on the bot line it puts a random  ship as my opponent.

 

  • Make sure you're selecting the ship from the drop-down (where the red arrow in the picture is pointing).
  • Then just click, hold and drag the ship to either one of the teams. Make sure ARMED and ACTIVE are check boxed.

 

Note: If you click the arrow to the right of the ACTIVE box, it will auto-fill both teams with random ships.

 


Edited by yUPPatriots, 26 December 2016 - 01:49 AM.


WhiteRecon #42 Posted 26 December 2016 - 03:40 AM

    Master Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 298
  • Member since:
    09-24-2015
Working with latest update?

yUPPatriots #43 Posted 26 December 2016 - 04:05 AM

    Commander

  • Members

  • 3,747
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012

View PostWhiteRecon, on 25 December 2016 - 09:40 PM, said:

Working with latest update?

 

yep

Francois424 #44 Posted 28 December 2016 - 07:21 PM

    Commander

  • Beta Testers
  • In AlfaTesters

  • 3,050
  • Member since:
    09-04-2012
Okay first problem or maybe I am not seeing it.   Any way of making a 1vs8 or 1vs12 ?  Right now I can make 1vs5 but I cannot add more than 5 bots on the enemy team.


 


Francois424 #45 Posted 02 January 2017 - 07:37 AM

    Commander

  • Beta Testers
  • In AlfaTesters

  • 3,050
  • Member since:
    09-04-2012

View PostFrancois424, on 28 December 2016 - 02:21 PM, said:

Okay first problem or maybe I am not seeing it.   Any way of making a 1vs8 or 1vs12 ?  Right now I can make 1vs5 but I cannot add more than 5 bots on the enemy team.

 

Anyone ?


 


UssIowaBB61_ #46 Posted 03 January 2017 - 03:32 AM

    Seaman Recruit

  • Members

  • 4
  • Member since:
    10-23-2016
Still hoping someone can help with how to enable Training Room for Mac. I've attempted to follow the multiple guides both on the forum and on Youtube. 

Edited by UssIowaBB61_, 26 February 2017 - 06:45 PM.

Derek

Ship Operations Lead

Pacific Battleship Center

http://www.pacificbattleship.com

Restoring IOWA as an educational and experiential museum and memorial.


HMCS_Devilfish #47 Posted 03 January 2017 - 03:36 AM

    Lieutenant Commander

  • Members

  • 2,172
  • Member since:
    10-09-2015

View PostWhiteRecon, on 25 December 2016 - 07:40 PM, said:

Working with latest update?

Mine was working till last update and then no ...its gone in the port pulldown... I guess I will have to reinstall it for it to work


Edited by HMCS_Devilfish, 03 January 2017 - 04:00 AM.


yUPPatriots #48 Posted 03 January 2017 - 10:38 AM

    Commander

  • Members

  • 3,747
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012

View PostHMCS_Devilfish, on 02 January 2017 - 09:36 PM, said:

Mine was working till last update and then no ...its gone in the port pulldown... I guess I will have to reinstall it for it to work

 

If you've already downloaded this file into your main directory, just double-click it and follow the prompts.

KiwiColdbeer #49 Posted 16 January 2017 - 05:07 AM

    Master Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 321
  • Member since:
    10-24-2015

Has this ceased to be working?

Followed all instructions, but training room does not appear in the drop down tab.

Even went into the scripts_config file, and "disable training room" is definitely set to false.

 

Ideas anyone?

 

 


dark.png

"I am not as GREEN as I am CABBAGE looking"


Fog_Cruiser_Maine #50 Posted 16 January 2017 - 09:58 PM

    Lieutenant Junior Grade

  • Members

  • 1,491
  • Member since:
    08-12-2014

View PostKiwiColdbeer, on 15 January 2017 - 10:07 PM, said:

Has this ceased to be working?

Followed all instructions, but training room does not appear in the drop down tab.

Even went into the scripts_config file, and "disable training room" is definitely set to false.

 

Ideas anyone?

 

 

 

Set to true, run game, then set to false, run game.

 

Or, get the Alisan installer and just install training rooms and nothing more.


Remember the Maine, Remember the Arizona! #neverforget | I support the USS Maine as a US premium! #GiveMeMaine

 

Statically speaking...


Formerly Luke_Skywalker01

 

KiwiColdbeer #51 Posted 17 January 2017 - 06:59 AM

    Master Chief Petty Officer

  • Members

  • 321
  • Member since:
    10-24-2015

View PostFog_Cruiser_Maine, on 17 January 2017 - 07:58 AM, said:

 

Set to true, run game, then set to false, run game.

 

Or, get the Alisan installer and just install training rooms and nothing more.

 

No joy.

Looks like Aslains is my only option.

 

Thanks anyway.


dark.png

"I am not as GREEN as I am CABBAGE looking"


Ed_the_Baker #52 Posted 20 January 2017 - 09:07 PM

    Petty Officer

  • Beta Testers

  • 74
  • Member since:
    11-29-2013
i got the training room .exe and installed it, it works, but, when i sat up a room, and pick a mid level BB (Kongo) to practice cv torping on, the ship that shows up is a top level BB that kills me quickly. i have the 'active' and 'armed' boxes unchecked  to get the bot to just sit still, but it isn't happening... any help appreciated,Ed

yUPPatriots #53 Posted 29 January 2017 - 07:46 AM

    Commander

  • Members

  • 3,747
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012

View PostFrancois424, on 28 December 2016 - 01:21 PM, said:

Okay first problem or maybe I am not seeing it.   Any way of making a 1vs8 or 1vs12 ?  Right now I can make 1vs5 but I cannot add more than 5 bots on the enemy team.

 

Francois friend, did you make sure to change the below drop-down option?

 

 



Francois424 #54 Posted 31 January 2017 - 01:52 AM

    Commander

  • Beta Testers
  • In AlfaTesters

  • 3,050
  • Member since:
    09-04-2012

View PostyUPPatriots, on 29 January 2017 - 02:46 AM, said:

 

Francois friend, did you make sure to change the below drop-down option?

 

 

 

I am not given 12x12 it stops at 5x5.

I have 1x1, 2x2, 3x3, 4x4 and 5x5 (and not using anslain but the exe provided in this thread)

 

I just re-downloaded and reran the file in the OP to make sure, and It only goes up to 5x5


Edited by Francois424, 31 January 2017 - 08:56 AM.


 


yUPPatriots #55 Posted 01 February 2017 - 09:22 AM

    Commander

  • Members

  • 3,747
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012

View PostFrancois424, on 30 January 2017 - 07:52 PM, said:

I am not given 12x12 it stops at 5x5.

I have 1x1, 2x2, 3x3, 4x4 and 5x5 (and not using anslain but the exe provided in this thread)

 

I just re-downloaded and reran the file in the OP to make sure, and It only goes up to 5x5

 

Very odd. Send it to the guy that developed it.

KyourakuShunsui #56 Posted 08 February 2017 - 07:14 PM

    Ensign

  • Beta Testers

  • 987
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012
It looks like this doesnt work anymore with the new patch (run the program and it just disappears immediately). Will we be seeing an update soon to fix it?

Kizarvexis #57 Posted 12 February 2017 - 02:24 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Members

  • 410
  • Member since:
    07-02-2016

View PostFrancois424, on 30 January 2017 - 08:52 PM, said:

 

I am not given 12x12 it stops at 5x5.

I have 1x1, 2x2, 3x3, 4x4 and 5x5 (and not using anslain but the exe provided in this thread)

 

I just re-downloaded and reran the file in the OP to make sure, and It only goes up to 5x5

 

I had only been able to see 5x5 as well. I just went into training room and there is a hard to see black slider on the right of the drop down to show 6, 7, 8 and 12 options that I had not noticed before.

 



Francois424 #58 Posted 13 February 2017 - 08:43 PM

    Commander

  • Beta Testers
  • In AlfaTesters

  • 3,050
  • Member since:
    09-04-2012

View PostKizarvexis, on 12 February 2017 - 09:24 AM, said:

 

I had only been able to see 5x5 as well. I just went into training room and there is a hard to see black slider on the right of the drop down to show 6, 7, 8 and 12 options that I had not noticed before.

 

 

I had never noticed... now I did, thanks to you !

Thanks Kizarvexis !



 


yUPPatriots #59 Posted 13 February 2017 - 10:01 PM

    Commander

  • Members

  • 3,747
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012

View PostFrancois424, on 13 February 2017 - 02:43 PM, said:

 

I had never noticed... now I did, thanks to you !

Thanks Kizarvexis !

 

dude francois..... I posted a picture for you with a big fat arrow.....

 

Reported. Unfriended. Unfollowed, Removed. Divorced. Terminated.



Francois424 #60 Posted 14 February 2017 - 07:08 AM

    Commander

  • Beta Testers
  • In AlfaTesters

  • 3,050
  • Member since:
    09-04-2012

View PostyUPPatriots, on 13 February 2017 - 05:01 PM, said:

 

dude francois..... I posted a picture for you with a big fat arrow.....

 

Reported. Unfriended. Unfollowed, Removed. Divorced. Terminated.

 

*sobs*  but it wasn't visible on your picture *sniff*

:child:



 





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users